Events
-
May 1 Wed
- 3rd & 5th grade testing
- Block Testing for State Testing (Periods 1-3-5)
- CAASPP (ELA)
- CAASPP Testing- Block Schedule
- College T-shirt Day
- Scholastic Book Fair at Pantera
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- State Testing for grades 3-6 (Diamond Point Classrooms)
- Volunteer Luncheon
- Early Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM (Lopez Elementary)
- POMONA COMMUNITY SUMMIT ON EARLY CHILDHOOD WELL-BEING 8 AM – 12:30 PM (Conference Center at Village @ Indian Hill 1460 E. Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 • Entrance #1)
- ELAC Meeting 8:15 AM (Cortez Room D101)
- Coffee with Principal and Counselor 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cafeteria)
- Mindgrowers Parent University- Session #4 8:30 AM – 10 AM (Library)
- Recognition R-Up 8:30 AM
- FREE-Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday's 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday's 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesdays 1:25 PM
- Every Wednesday Students K-6th are Dismissed at 1:25 pm 1:25 PM
- Craft Day 1:30 PM – 3 PM (Art Room)
- Spring Festival 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Lopez Elementary )
- Homework Club 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM (Library)
- Cortez @ Vejar 2:30 PM – 4 PM (Vejar School)
- SLT Meeting 2:30 PM
- Soccer Game vs Vejar 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Vejar Elementary School - 950 W. Grand Ave., Pomona, CA 91766)
- PBIS Movie Night 3 PM – 4 PM (Vejar Cafeteria)
- Student of the Month 6 PM
- Spring Concert 6:30 PM (Gym)
-
May 2 Thu
- 3rd & 5th grade testing
- 4th Grade Field Trip: Riley's Farm
- 6th Grade Overnight Field Trip: Ocean Institute
- Block Testing for State Testing (Periods 2-4-6)
- CAASPP (ELA)
- CAASPP Testing- Block Schedule
- Scholastic Book Fair at Pantera
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- State Testing for grades 3-6 (Diamond Point Classrooms)
- School Advisory Seminar 8:15 AM
- 3rd Grade Market Day 1 PM – 2 PM
- Boys Volleyball & Softball Games at Palomares 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball (vs. Marshall) 3 PM
- Open House 5 PM – 6:30 PM
-
May 3 Fri
- 3rd & 5th grade testing
- 6th Grade Overnight Field Trip: Ocean Institute
- CAASPP (ELA)
- Career Day (School Wide)
- Fees due for Graduation
- LSF
- Monthly Awards
- School Wide BBQ- During Lunch
- Spirit Wear- School Tan t-shirts with logo
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- State Testing for grades 3-6 (Diamond Point Classrooms)
- Volunteer Thank You Breakfast 8 AM
- AVID Recruitment Meeting 8:15 AM – 9 AM (Cortez Room A205)
- Late Start Friday's 8:40 AM
- GOALS PBIS Field Trip Experience 9 AM (Goals Soccer Center Pomona | 2255 S Garey Ave, Pomona, CA 91766)
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9:05 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9:05 AM
- Coffee with/Principal 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Room 21)
- Coffee with/Principal 9:30 AM (A-11)
- Engineering Senior Showcase and All Stars for 7-11th Grade 11 AM – 2 PM (Room L4)
- May Festival 4 PM – 7 PM
- International Night 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Diamond Point Quad)
- LEAP Raza Graduation 6 PM – 9 PM (Village Conference Center)
-
May 4 Sat
- AARC Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Chemistry- GATE 8 AM – 12 PM
- Free Medical Clinic/ Gratis Clinica Medica 8 AM – 12 PM (God's Pantry at SEEO 1444 E Holt Ave, Pomona CA)
-
May 5 Sun
- Super Sunday College and Career Fair by Relevant Church Inland Empire 10 AM – 1 PM (15375 Baseline Avenue, Fontana, CA 92336)
-
May 6 Mon
- Book Fair Begins
- CAASPP (ELA)
- PTSO Fundraiser Free Dress
- Staff Appreciation Week
- Staff Appreciation Week
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week District-Wide
- Teacher Apprication Week
- Parent Training: Pomona SELPA 9 AM – 11 AM (851 S. Hamilton Blvd. Pomona, CA)
- AVID Interviews (5th Grade) 1:30 PM – 3 PM
- PBIS Team Meeting 3 PM – 4 PM
- Alcott Open House 5 PM – 6:30 PM
-
May 7 Tue
- "Day of the Teacher" (School Wide)
- CAST (8th Grade SCIENCE)
- Staff Appreciation Week
- Staff Appreciation Week
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week District-Wide
- Teacher Apprication Week
- Teacher and Staff Appreciation Day
- Parent Workshop- School Smarts Meeting 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Boys Volleyball & Girls Softball at Fremont 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball (vs. Palomares) 3 PM
- Gate Fieldtrip 3 PM – 4 PM (LA Arboretum)
- PBIS Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Open House 5 PM – 7 PM
- End of the Year Concert 6 PM – 7 PM (Cortez Quad)
-
May 8 Wed
- CAST (8th Grade SCIENCE)
- Soccer Championship Game (TBD)
- Staff Appreciation Week
- Staff Appreciation Week
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week District-Wide
- Teacher Apprication Week
- Early Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM (Lopez Elementary)
- Coffee with the Principal 8:30 am 8:30 AM (K-1)
- Coffee with/Principal 8:30 AM (Room 1)
- Mindgrowers Parent University- Last Session 8:30 AM – 10 AM (Library)
- Conga Kids Performance 9:45 AM – 10:30 AM (Arroyo Cafeteria)
- School Wide BBQ 11:30 AM – 1:10 PM (Arroyo playground - grass area)
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday's 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday's 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesdays 1:25 PM
- Championship Soccer Game 2:30 PM (Vejar Elementary - 950 W Grand Ave, Pomona, CA 91766)
- PTSO Meeting 2:30 PM
- School Site Council Meeting (SSC) 3:10 PM
- Inter Club Council Meeting 3:15 PM (Room 11)
- Pieology Fundraiser 4 PM – 9 PM (Pieology 2051 Rancho Valley Drive, Pomona)
- African American Parent Advisory Council 6 PM (Room 1)
- Diamond Point Choir and Social Justice Club Present to School Board 6 PM – 7 PM (Pomona Unified School District 800 S. Garey Ave, Pomona, CA 91766)
- Regular Board of Education Meeting 6 PM (Education Center Board Room 800 S Garey Ave Pomona, Ca 91766)
-
May 9 Thu
- 5th Grade to Riley's Farm
- 6th Grade Field Trip
- ASB Elections (Center Quad)
- Carl's Jr. Truck
- Ranch Hills Open House
- Staff Appreciation Week
- Staff Appreciation Week
- State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week District-Wide
- Teacher Apprication Week
- PTO General Meeting 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
- 1st grade Field Trip- Aquarium of the Pacific 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- Emerson School Parent University 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center Room 109)
- Parent Meeting 8:30 AM (Room 5)
- Parent Workshop - School Smarts Meeting 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Lopez Elementary Location: Cafeteria )
- Task Force Meeting 9:30 AM
- Staff Luncheon 11 AM – 1 PM
- Robotics Sumo Competition 2 PM – 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball & Girls Softball Home Games vs. Emerson 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball (vs. Fremont) 3 PM
- Leadership Field Trip 3 PM – 4 PM (Disneyland)
- PTA Board Meeting 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Diamond Point Staff Lounge)
- Drama Performance 5 PM
-
May 10 Fri
- ASB Elections (Center Quad)
- All Library Books are due (the LIbrary)
- Cut off for 6th Grade to Earn the Pic Nic
- Grad Night
- Kinder Picnic & Presentations
- LSF
- Last day of State Testing (Lopez Elementary)
- Staff Appreciation Week
- Staff Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Teacher Appreciation Week District-Wide
- Teacher Apprication Week
- Wear Kellogg Green
- Accelerated Reader Assembly 8:30 AM
- Late Start Friday's 8:40 AM
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9:05 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9:05 AM
- Family Picnic Day 11 AM – 1 PM (Lopez Elementary )
- Career Day 3 PM – 4 PM (Vejar School)
- Decker Fun Run 3:30 PM
- 26th Annual Garey H.S. JROTC Awards Banquet 5:30 PM (Village Conference Center)
-
May 11 Sat
- Saturday School (School Wide)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12:15 PM (Lopez Elementary)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School (Attendance Recovery) 8 AM – 12 PM
- Pomona Valley Alumnae Chapter presents May Day in the Park 10 AM – 4 PM (Ganesha Park Pavilion D 1575 N White Ave., Pomona, CA 91768)
- Prom 3 PM – 4 PM
- Twelfth Annual Emerging Artists Exhibit Award Ceremony 5 PM – 9 PM (252 S. Main St Pomona Ca 91766)
-
May 13 Mon
- 2nd grade Field Trip: Discovery Cube
- 3rd & 5th Grade Field Trip (Huntington Beach)
- 5th Grade Field Trip
- 8th Grade visit to Ganesha High School- Day of the Giants
- Book Fair
- Library will be Closing- All Book DUE
- PTSO Last Fundraiser Free Dress
- Superhero Field Trip
- ELAC/SAC End of Year Celebration 8:30 AM – 10 AM
- SSC (School Site Council) Meeting 8:30 AM
- Parent Involvement Recognition 9 AM – 10 AM (Room 21)
- DJ Party 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM (Diamond Point Cafeteria)
- PBIS Leaders 3 PM
- PBIS Team Meeting 3 PM – 4 PM
-
May 14 Tue
- 2nd Grade Field Trip
- Blood Drive
- Book Fair
- Parent Recognition Ceremony (Invite Only)
- Senior Awards Night
- SAC Title 1 Meeting 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Room 17)
- School Smarts Graduation 8:30 AM
- Student Advisory Council Meeting 8:30 AM (K-2)
- House of Representatives Meeting (ASB Activities) 2 PM (Room 92A)
- Boys Volleyball & Girls Softball Home Games vs. Simons 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball (vs. Lorbeer) 3 PM
- Open House at Kellogg 5 PM – 7 PM
- Kingsley Open House 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- TLC 219-20 Enrollment and Orientation Meeting 5:30 PM
- Kindergarten Dual Immersion Open House 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 15 Wed
- 1st and 2nd Grade Field Trip
- AVID Applications Due
- Book Fair
- Game Truck
- Last Day ---for Student Late work to be turned in
- Text Book Collection Period 1,2,3
- Wear University Colors
- LifeStream Blood Drive 7:30 AM – 2 PM (Gym)
- Early Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM (Lopez Elementary)
- ELAC & SAC Meeting 8:15 AM
- Principal Awards (Lower Grade Levels) 8:15 AM – 11 AM
- 3rd Grade Field Trip- Jurupa Mountain Discovery Center 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- 4th Grade Field Trip - Adobe de Palomares 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- Reclassification Assembly 8:30 AM
- Student of the Month (April & May) 8:30 AM
- Kindergarten Dual Immersion Open House 8:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- FREE-Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Parent University Graduation 9 AM
- Enrollment Help for Parents 10 AM – 3:30 PM (Cortez Library)
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday's 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday's 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesdays 1:25 PM
- Volunteer Appreciation Brunch 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
- SSC Meeting 2:30 PM
- Conga Kids Semi- Finals 5 PM (Pomona HS)
- Open House 5 PM – 6:30 PM
- Congra Kids- Regional Semi-Final Competition 5:30 PM (Pomona High School in the Gym 475 Bangor St. Pomona, CA 91767)
- Choir Spring Concert 6 PM
- PTSA Meeting 6 PM
- Spring Pops Concert 6 PM
-
May 16 Thu
- 3rd Grade DL Classes Field Trip: Pacific Asian Musuem
- 3rd Grade Field Trip
- 6th Grade visit to Marshall
- AR Assemblies
- Book Fair
- Final ROAR store
- Last Panther Store (Room 5)
- Text Book Collection - Period 4,5,6
- ELAC/SAC Parent Meeting 8:30 AM
- Feeder visit Arroyo, Roosevelt & Kellogg 9 AM – 12 PM
- ST Math Ice Cream Party 9:30 AM
- AR- Accelerated Reading Reward Luncheon 12 PM
- AR Dance for students in 4th Grade 1 PM – 3 PM (Cafeteria)
- Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball (vs. Emerson) 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball & Girls Softball Home Games vs. Marshall 3 PM
- Evening of the Arts 5 PM
- Open House 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Lopez Elementary)
- Open House 5 PM – 6:30 PM
- Parent Chromebook Meeting 5 PM
- Taco Dinner for Open House 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Cortez)
- Open House 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (School Wide)
- Decker PTA Meeting 5:45 PM
- Open House 6 PM – 7 PM (Cortez)
- Decker Open House 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- MARSHALL BAND- End of the year Concert 7 PM
-
May 17 Fri
- 6th Grade Picnic
- 6th grade Field Trip
- 8th Grade Knott's Berry Trip
- Armstrong Jog-A-Thon
- Book Fair
- LSF
- Science Club Catalina Trip
- Senior Recognition: ASB @ Powder Puff
- Solar Boat
- Sports Wear Day
- Volunteer Breakfast 8 AM – 8:55 AM
- Late Start Friday's 8:40 AM
- FREE -Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9:05 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9:05 AM
- Kellogg Talent Show 9:15 AM
- Parent Advisory Committee (PAC) Regular Meeting 9:15 AM – 11:45 AM (Meeting is being held in the Strategic Planning Room at Ed Center Dates, time and locations are subject to change.)
- PBIS Goals Field Trip 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- TK awards 10:50 AM – 11:30 AM (Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- 6th Grade BBQ / Field Events 12 PM (Arroyo grass area on Glen Ave)
- Powder Puff Football Game/Food Festival 4 PM (Stadium)
- Jamboree 5 PM – 8 PM
-
May 18 Sat
- PABSE's Rites of Passage Ceremony (Antioch Missionary Baptist Church)
- Saturday School (School Wide)
- Science Club Catalina Trip
- Solar Boat
- AARC Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM (Diamond Point Cafeteria)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12:15 PM (Lopez Elementary)
-
May 19 Sun
-
May 20 Mon
- 6th Grade Field Trip- California Science Center
- 8th Grade Activity Week
- All Student Laptops are DUE
- Fire Drill
- Olympic Day at Emerson
- Pop your collar for FREE Dress Pass
- Senior Award Banquet
- Senior Final Exams
- Spirit Week at Harrison
- End of the Year Awards Grades K and 3rd 8:30 AM
- Enrollment Help for Parents 9:30 AM – 3 PM
- Pizza with the Principal 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- PBIS Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- PTA Council Board Meeting 6 PM (Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
- Spring Performance 6 PM (Arroyo Cafeteria)
- Spring Music Concert 6:30 PM – 8 PM
-
May 21 Tue
- 6th Grade Field Trip to Medieval Times
- 8th Grade Activity Week
- Awards Assemblies
- Primary AR Top Readers - Movie & Snacks in Cafeteria
- Senior Final Exams
- Senior- Final Exams
- Spirit Week at Harrison
- Spring Concert
- Vision Mobile at Kellogg
- 2nd Annual CTE Middle School Symposium 2019 8 AM – 2:30 PM (Village Academy High School @ Indian Hill 1444 East Holt Ave. Pomona, CA 91767)
- Coffee with the Principal 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM (Lopez Elementary Room : 106)
- 1st Grade Awards 8:30 AM – 9 AM (PHiladelphia Cafeteria)
- End of the Year Awards Grades 1st & 2nd 8:30 AM
- Kinder End of the School Year Awards Assembly 8:40 AM (Cafeteria)
- End of Year Awards 9:15 AM (Cafeteria)
- 2nd Grade Awards 9:30 AM – 10 AM (Philadelphia Caferteria)
- 1st Grade End of the School Year Awards Assembly 10:10 AM (Cafeteria)
- Kingsley 5th Grade Dance 12 PM – 3 PM
- Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball @ Palomares 2 PM – 3 PM (Boys Volleyball and Girls Softball @ Palomares)
- Parent Recognition Ceremony 3 PM – 5 PM
- SLT Meeting 3 PM – 4:30 PM
- School Site Council Meeting (SSC) 3:15 PM
- Open House 5:30 PM – 7 PM
-
May 22 Wed
- 8th Grade Activity Week
- 8th Grade Field Trip
- A.A.S.U. Club Field Trip to LA Exposition Park
- Chromebook Collection - Periods 1,2,3
- Deckersburg
- Grad Night at Disneyland
- Senior- Final Exams
- Spirit Week at Harrison
- Track & Field
- Early Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM (Lopez Elementary)
- 3rd Grade Awards 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- Annual Talent Show 8:30 AM
- End of the Year Awards Grades 4th & 5th 8:30 AM
- Instrumental Music Spring Concert 8:30 AM
- Panther Pride Assemblies 8:30 AM
- Spring Music Concert Performance 8:30 AM (Cafeteria)
- 2nd Grade End of the School Year Awards Assembly 8:40 AM (Cafeteria)
- FREE-Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Principals Awards (Upper Grades) 9 AM – 11:30 AM
- 4th Grade Awards 9:30 AM – 10 AM (Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- 3rd Grade End of the School Year Awards Assembly 10:10 AM (Cafeteria)
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday 1:25 PM
- Safe Keeper Meeting 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
- 6th and 7th Grade Award Night 6 PM (Cafeteria)
- Academic Awards Evening 6 PM
- Sport Banquet 6 PM
-
May 23 Thu
- 1st-3rd Grade Field Trip- California Science Center
- 2nd Grade Field Trip to Haugh Performing Arts Theater @ Citrus
- 4th Grade Field Trip: Waterwise Community Center
- 8th Grade Activity Week
- Awards Ceremony
- Chromebook Collection - Period 4,5,6
- End of the Year Awards Assemblies
- Grad Night at Disneyland
- Grad Nite - Universal Studios (5:00 PM to 2:00 AM)
- Spirit Week at Harrison
- Track & Field
- Upper Grade AR Top Readers - Movie & Snacks in the Cafeteria
- Year Book Party
- 5th Grade Awards 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- 5th Grade Popcorn and a Movie 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM
- Academic Awards Assembly (Grades 1-7) 8:30 AM
- Emerson School Parent University 8:30 AM – 10 AM (Parent Center Room 109)
- End of the Year Awards, 6th Grade 8:30 AM
- 5th Grade End of the School Year Awards Assembly 8:40 AM (Cafeteria)
- 6th Grade Awards 9:30 AM – 10 AM (Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- 4th Grade End of the School Year Awards Assembly 10:10 AM (Cafeteria)
- AVID Banquet 2:30 PM – 4 PM (Cafeteria )
- SSC (School Site Council) Meeting 3 PM – 4 PM
- School Site Council Meeting (SSC) 3:05 PM (Room 20)
- 8th Grade Dance 4 PM – 6 PM
- Evening Awards Assembly (K-5) & Instrumental Concert 5:30 PM
- Instrumental Concert 6 PM (San Jose Elem. 2015 Cadillac Dr. Pomona, CA 91767)
- African American Parent Advisory Committee (AAPAC) Meeting 7 PM (Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
-
May 24 Fri
- 1st Grade Field Trip to Haugh Performing Arts Theater @Citrus
- 6th Grade Educational Promotion Field Trip to Knott's Berry Farm
- 6th Grade Field Trip
- 6th Grade Pic-Nic
- 8th Grade Activity Week
- 8th Grade Field Trip to History Museum
- 8th Grade Field Trip- Knott's Berry Farm
- AR Awards & Pie Throwing
- End of Year Awards Assemblies (Diamond Point)
- End of the Year Awards Assemblies
- Graduation Practice at the gym
- Kellogg Staff vs. Students Game
- LSF
- Last Day to settle Senior Financial Obligation
- PBIS Celebration
- PBIS Field Day
- Rally Schedule- Senior Goodbye Rally (Gym)
- Senior Clearance Day/Chromebook Return/Cap and Gown Pick Up
- Spirit Week at Harrison
- Kinder Award Ceremony 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM
- FREE -Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday 9:05 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9:05 AM
- Late Start Fridays 9:05 AM
- 8th Grade vs. Staff Softball Game 9:15 AM
- Kindergarten Celebration 9:15 AM
- TK, Kinder and 1st Grade Awards 9:15 AM (Cafeteria)
- Kinder Awards 9:30 AM – 10 AM (Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- Recognition Assembly (Honor Roll/Attendance/Other Awards) 10 AM – 11 AM
- 5th Grade Pizza & Games 12:30 PM – 1:10 PM
-
May 25 Sat
- 5K Family Walk/Run Health & Wellness Fair 8 AM – 1 PM (Pomona High School)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 12 PM
- 2nd Annual Children's Festival 10 AM – 2 PM (Civic Center Plaza Park: 625 S. Garey Ave, Pomona, CA 91766)
-
May 27 Mon
- Memorial Day (No School)
- Memorial Day - All Schools Closed (All Schools)
- Memorial Day - No School
- Memorial Day – Holiday
- Memorial Day- NO SCHOOL
-
May 28 Tue
- 6th Grade Soccer Game
- Dismissal is at 1:25 p.m. - Grades K-8
- Early Dismissal 1:25 pm
- Early Dismissal All Week (Last Week of School)
- End of Year Field Day
- Graduation practice at the Sheraton
- Senior Event
- Senior Picnic
- Shortened Day for Elementary School Students Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM
- 5th Grade Staff vs. Student Softball Game 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM
- Students vs. Staff Softball Game 8:30 AM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Students) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Week) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal - K - 8th Grade Students 1:25 PM (school wide)
- Early Dismissal Day 1:25 PM
- Early Release 1:25 PM
- Early Release Kinder-6th Grade 1:25 PM
- Early Release- ALL STUDENTS 1:25 PM
- Last week of school 1:25 dismissal daily 1:25 PM (Diamond Point)
- Grad Dinner & Awards Banquet 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM (Village Conference Center )
- First Aid, CPR and AED - Adult, Child, Infant - American Heart Association Heartsaver Certification Course 4 PM – 8 PM ( 320 South Thomas St. Pomona, CA 91766)
- 8th Grade Awards 6 PM (Cafeteria )
-
May 29 Wed
- 6th Grade Dance
- 6th Grade Picnic
- 8th Grade Brunch/Dance
- Dismissal is at 1:25 p.m. - Grades K-8
- Early Dismissal All Week (Last Week of School)
- Graduation Rehearsal
- Promotion Rehearsal
- Shortened Day for Elementary School Students Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM
- 5th Grade Promotion 8:30 AM
- End of Year Awards Assemblies & Free Dress Day 8:30 AM
- End of the Year Performance 8:30 AM
- Student Recognition Assembly 8:30 AM (Cafeteria)
- 5th Grade Breakfast and Awards 9 AM – 10 AM
- FREE-Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- 6th Grade Promotion Picnic 12 PM – 1:30 PM
- 8th Grade Field Trip after LUNCH 12 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Students) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Week) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal - K - 8th Grade Students 1:25 PM (school wide)
- Early Dismissal Day 1:25 PM
- Early Release 1:25 PM
- Early Release Kinder-6th Grade 1:25 PM
- Early Release Wednesday 1:25 PM
- Early Release- ALL STUDENTS 1:25 PM
- Last week of school 1:25 dismissal daily 1:25 PM (Diamond Point)
- Senior Event 2 PM – 3 PM
- Fremont Academy of Engineering & Design Commencement 4 PM (Sheraton Conference Center)
- Adult and Career Education Commencement 5:30 PM (Sheraton Conference Center)
-
May 30 Thu
- 5th Grade ACHIEVE Lunch
- 6th Grade Promotion
- 8th Grade Disneyland - Minimum Day
- Dismissal is at 1:25 p.m. - Grades K-8
- Early Dismissal 1:25 pm
- Early Dismissal All Week (Last Week of School)
- Emerson Promotion
- Graduation 2019 Practice
- K-Promotion
- Pantera 6th Grade Promotion
- Yearbook Party
- Shortened Day for Elementary School Students Dismissal 8 AM – 1:25 PM
- 6th Grade Promotion 8:30 AM
- Sixth Grade Promotion Ceremony 8:30 AM – 10 AM (Diamond Point Quad)
- 6th Grade Promotion 9 AM (Arroyo blacktop area)
- 6th Grade Promotion 9 AM
- 6th Grade Promotion 9 AM
- 8th Grade Promotion Ceremony 9 AM
- Kindergarten Promotion 9 AM
- Last Day of our FREE-Nutrition Class 9 AM – 9:45 AM (Lopez Elementary Room 106)
- Westmont Promotion 9 AM (Blue Benches)
- Kindergarten Awards 10 AM
- Kindergarten Promotion Ceremony 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM (Diamond Point Quad)
- Graduation Rehearsal 11 AM – 1 PM (Sheraton Conference Center @ Fairplex )
- 3rd Grade at Library (Diamond Bar Library Presentation) 12:45 PM
- Early Dismissal 1 PM
- Minimum Day 1:10 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Students) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Week) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal - K - 8th Grade Students 1:25 PM (school wide)
- Early Dismissal Day 1:25 PM
- Early Release 1:25 PM
- Early Release Kinder-6th Grade 1:25 PM
- Early Release- ALL STUDENTS 1:25 PM
- Last week of school 1:25 dismissal daily 1:25 PM (Diamond Point)
- Palomares Academy of Health Science Commencement 4 PM (Sheraton Conference Center)
- Village Academy of Film & Technology Commencement 5:30 PM (Sheraton Conference Center)
- Garey High School Commencement 7 PM (Garey Football Stadium)
- Pomona High School Commencement 7 PM (Pomona Football Stadium)
-
May 31 Fri
- 5th Grade Promotion
- 5th Grade Promotion
- 8th Grade Field Trip: Knott's Berry Farm
- 8th Grade Promotion
- Dismissal is at 1:25 p.m. - Grades K-8
- Early Dismissal 1:25 pm
- Early Dismissal All Week (Last Week of School)
- Kindergarten Promotion
- LAST DAY OF SCHOOL
- Last Day of School
- Last Day of School (School Wide)
- Last Day of School
- PUSD Students Last Day of School
- Pre-School Certificates
- 6th Grade Promotion Ceremony (Details TBA) 8:30 AM
- Kinder Promotion 8:30 AM
- 6th Grade Breakfast 9 AM
- 6th Grade Promotion Ceremony 9 AM (Fremont Academy of Engineering & Design 725 W Franklin Ave, Pomona, CA 91766 (909) 397-4521)
- 8th Grade Promotion 9 AM (Marshall Gym)
- 8th Grade Promotion 9 AM
- Knott's Berry Farm Field Trip 9 AM – 8 PM
- Late Start Friday 9 AM
- Late Start Friday's 9 AM
- Shortened Day for Elementary Students 9 AM – 1:25 PM
- 6th Grade Promotion - 6th Grade students 9:15 AM (Ed. Center Auditorium )
- 8th Grade Promotion 9:15 AM
- 8th Grade Promotion Ceremony 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM (Cortez Quad)
- 6th Grade Promotion 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (In front of the Philadelphia Cafeteria)
- 6th Grade Promotion 9:30 AM
- Kinder Promotion (Must Have Ticket) 9:30 AM
- Kingsley 5th Grade Promotion 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
- Sixth Grade Promotion 9:30 AM (Cafeteria)
- 8th Grade Promotion - Minimum Day 10 AM (Seating begins at 9:15 am)
- Kinder Graduation 10:30 AM (Blue Benches)
- Kindergarten Celebration (Details TBA) 10:30 AM
- Kindergarten Promotion Assembly 10:45 AM – 11:15 AM (Cortez Cafeteria)
- 6th grade Promotion (Must Have Ticket) 11:30 AM
- 8th Grade Knott's Field Trip 12 PM – 9 PM
- Early Dismissal 1 PM
- Minimum Day 1:10 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Students) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal (All Week) 1:25 PM
- Early Dismissal - K - 8th Grade Students 1:25 PM (school wide)
- Early Dismissal Day 1:25 PM
- Early Release 1:25 PM
- Early Release Kinder-6th Grade 1:25 PM
- Early Release- ALL STUDENTS 1:25 PM
- Last week of school 1:25 dismissal daily 1:25 PM (Diamond Point)
- School of Extended Educational Options (SEEO) Commencement 4 PM (Sheraton Conference Center)
- Park West High School Commencement 5:30 PM (Sheraton Conference Center)
- Diamond Ranch High School Commencement 7 PM (Diamond Ranch Football Stadium)
- Ganesha High School Commencement 7 PM (Ganesha Football Stadium)
Loading...