Previous month
Next month
February 2019
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
28
1st - 6th grade District Interim Assessments
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
6th Grade Camp
Armstrong ES
AARC Modified Dress
Lorbeer MS
DIA #2 (ELA)
Lorbeer MS
DIA #2 Testing (All Grades)
Lincoln ES
Science Camp for grade 6
(Thousand Pines Outdoor Science School)
Diamond Point ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8 AM
–
12 PM
(A 104)
Washington ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Pantera MPR)
Pantera ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Parent Training: Pomona SELPA
9 AM
–
11 AM
(851 S. Hamilton Blvd. Pomona, CA)
Parent Calendar
HBCU College Caravan (The Private 2019 Tour)
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Pomona High School)
Pomona HS
School Site Council Meeting (SSC) Meeting
3 PM
(Room 19)
Madison ES
S.S.C. Meetings
3:15 PM
(Room 41)
Ganesha HS
PTA Council Meeting
6 PM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
29
6th Grade Camp
Armstrong ES
6th Grade Promotion Pictures
Lincoln ES
DIA #2 (ELA)
Lorbeer MS
Science Camp for grade 6
(Thousand Pines Outdoor Science School)
Diamond Point ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8 AM
–
12 PM
(A 104)
Washington ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
ELAC/SAC Parent Meetings
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Diamond Point room 12)
Diamond Point ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Roosevelt ES
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
Mr. P's Parent Forum
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Washington ES
Principal Power Hour
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
Harrison ES
SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
(Cafeteria)
Lincoln ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:15 AM
–
10 AM
(Diamond Point room 12)
Diamond Point ES
Heartsaver First Aid CPR and AED Course
4 PM
(320 South Thomas St. Pomona, CA 91766)
Parent Calendar
30
3rd Annual 3-Day Residency, John Lennon Tour Bus visits Pomona HS
(Pomona High School)
Parent Calendar
6th Grade Camp
Armstrong ES
College T-Shirt Day
Armstrong ES
DIA #2 (ELA)
Lorbeer MS
Science Camp for grade 6
(Thousand Pines Outdoor Science School)
Diamond Point ES
Student of the Month Assemblies
Lincoln ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8 AM
–
12 PM
(A 104)
Washington ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
ELAC/SAC Meeting
8:15 AM
Vejar ES
Principal Award Ceremony- Upper Grades
8:15 AM
–
10:45 AM
Pantera ES
Coffee with/Principal
8:30 AM
(Room 118)
Marshall MS
Panther Pride Assemblies
8:30 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
Pomona HS
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Diamond Point ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Philadelphia ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Washington ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal (K - 6th)
1:25 PM
Allison ES
Early Dismissal (K-6th)
1:25 PM
Lopez ES
Early Dismissal Every Wednesday
1:25 PM
Armstrong ES
Every Wednesday Dismissal at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Roosevelt ES
Every Wednesday Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Alcott ES
Every Wednesday Students K-6th are Dismissed at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Madison ES
Wear University Colors
3 PM
–
4 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
31
3rd Annual 3-Day Residency, John Lennon Tour Bus visits Pomona HS
(Pomona High School)
Parent Calendar
6th Grade Camp
Armstrong ES
Professional Development Day, Student Free Day
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Professional Development – Student Fre
Lorbeer MS
Science Camp for grade 6
(Thousand Pines Outdoor Science School)
Diamond Point ES
Senior Recognition: Varsity Boys Soccer
(Stadium)
Ganesha HS
Senior Recognition: Varsity Wrestling
(Gym)
Ganesha HS
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
African American Parent Advisory Committee Meeting
7 PM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
1
3rd Annual 3-Day Residency, John Lennon Tour Bus visits Pomona HS
(Pomona High School)
Parent Calendar
4th Grade Cheese Tasting Party
Pantera ES
6th Grade Camp
Armstrong ES
ELPAC Testing Begins
Barfield ES
LSF Meeting
Lorbeer MS
Science Camp for grade 6
(Thousand Pines Outdoor Science School)
Diamond Point ES
Spirit Shirt Day
Allison ES
Student of the Month Assemblies
(Diamond Point cafeteria)
Diamond Point ES
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Wear Read to Help Heart-Health Awareness
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Donuts with Dad
7:30 AM
Decker ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
9 AM
–
12 PM
(A 104)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Alcott ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Allison ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Pantera ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Armstrong ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Lopez ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Every Friday is LATE START for grades K-6th
9:05 AM
Madison ES
On Time Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Coffee with/Principal
9:15 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
Renaissance Assembly
9:30 AM
Marshall MS
Chuck E' Cheese Fundraiser
2:30 PM
–
9 PM
Pantera ES
After School Event
3 PM
–
4 PM
Barfield ES
2
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lorbeer MS
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
Saturday School
8 AM
Garey HS
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Decker ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lincoln ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Alcott ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Pantera ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12:15 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lopez ES
Saturday School ADA Recovery
8 AM
–
12 PM
()
Ganesha HS
National College Resource Foundation: Black College Expo
9 AM
–
5 PM
(LA Convention Center)
Parent Calendar
Diamond Ranch HS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Palomares Academy
Pomona HS
SEEO
Village Academy
3
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
4
2nd Grade DIA Writing
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
AARC Modified Dress/PTSO Fundraiser Free Dress
Lorbeer MS
Friendship GRAM Sale
Pantera ES
Physical Fitness Testing Begns
Barfield ES
Towel & Blanket Donation Drive for the Inland Valley Humane Society
Cortez Magnet
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
100 Mile Club for all Students
7:30 AM
–
8 AM
(Playground Track)
La Verne Charter
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
PBIS Team Meeting
3 PM
–
4 PM
Washington ES
Student Council Meeting
3 PM
–
4 PM
(Room 7)
La Verne Charter
5
6th Grade Parents Planning Meeting- 6th Grade Activities
Barfield ES
AR Assembly
Lexington Elementary
Friendship GRAM Sale
Pantera ES
House of Representatives Meeting (ASB Activities)
(Room 92A)
Ganesha HS
Towel & Blanket Donation Drive for the Inland Valley Humane Society
Cortez Magnet
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Coffee with/Principal
8 AM
–
10 AM
Allison ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Coffee with Principal
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Kingsley ES
Coffee with/Principal
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Alcott ES
Coffee with/Principal
8:30 AM
(Room 5)
Arroyo ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Perfect Attendance Pizza Recognition
12 PM
La Verne Charter
Boys Basketball & Girls Soccer Games at Fremont
3 PM
Lorbeer MS
PBIS Team Meeting
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
Pantera ES
6
AR Assembly
Lexington Elementary
College Jersey Day
Allison ES
College T-Shirt Day
Armstrong ES
Friendship GRAM Sale
Pantera ES
PTA Valentine Sale
Kingsley ES
Recognition R-Up
Ranch Hills ES
Spring Pictures (1st- 3rd)
Alcott ES
Towel & Blanket Donation Drive for the Inland Valley Humane Society
Cortez Magnet
University/College Wear Day- T shirts Only
La Verne Charter
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Coffee with/Principal
8:30 AM
–
10:15 AM
Simons MS
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Parent Day
8:30 AM
(Room 7)
Pomona HS
Parent Leads Meeting (AM)
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
Rescheduled Panther Pride Assemblies
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Cafetorium)
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Pantera ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Diamond Point ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Philadelphia ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Washington ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal (K - 6th)
1:25 PM
Allison ES
Early Dismissal (K-6th)
1:25 PM
Lopez ES
Early Dismissal Every Wednesday
1:25 PM
Armstrong ES
Every Wednesday Dismissal at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Roosevelt ES
Every Wednesday Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Alcott ES
Every Wednesday Students K-6th are Dismissed at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Madison ES
Craft Day
1:30 PM
–
3 PM
(Art Room)
Allison ES
SWAT & Journalism Team Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Room 12)
La Verne Charter
Basketball & Softball Games vs. Harrison
2:30 PM
(Harrison)
Cortez Magnet
SLT Meeting
2:30 PM
Lorbeer MS
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
2:30 PM
Lexington Elementary
SST Presentations: Grade 4
3 PM
–
4 PM
Washington ES
PTA Board Meeting
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Diamond Point Staff Lounge)
Diamond Point ES
Student of the Month
6 PM
Lorbeer MS
7
100 Mile Club Shirt Day
Allison ES
Friendship GRAM Sale
Pantera ES
K-3rd Movie Night
Allison ES
Living Musuem
Armstrong ES
PTA Valentine Sale
Kingsley ES
Spring Pictures (4th-6th)
Alcott ES
Towel & Blanket Donation Drive for the Inland Valley Humane Society
Cortez Magnet
Valentine Gram Sale (During Recess)
Philadelphia ES
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
AVID Principals’ Network
8 AM
–
11:30 AM
Simons MS
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Coffee with/Principal
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Title 1 Meeting
8:30 AM
Kingsley ES
College/Career & Workforce Development Task Force Meeting
9:30 AM
(Village at Indian Hill, Suite 14)
Parent Calendar
Carnival Corner
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
Pantera ES
Boys Basketball & Girls Soccer Home Games vs. Emerson
3 PM
(Lorbeer)
Lorbeer MS
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3 PM
–
4 PM
Washington ES
Take Out Tuesday at Yogurtland
3 PM
–
10 PM
(Golden Springs - Yogurtland Fundraiser 785 Rio Rancho Rd #310 Pomona, CA 91766)
Golden Springs ES
PUSD Spelling Bee
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Lincoln Elementary Auditorium)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Parent Leads Meeting (PM)
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Ed Center, District Parent Center)
Parent Calendar
8
4th - 6th Grade Movie Night
Allison ES
Academic Assembly: Semester 2
(Gym)
Ganesha HS
Friendship GRAM Sale
Pantera ES
LSF Meeting
Lorbeer MS
PTA Valentine Sale
Kingsley ES
Renaissance Assembly
Lorbeer MS
Spirit Shirt Day
Allison ES
Spirit Wear- School Tan t-shirts with logo
La Verne Charter
Towel & Blanket Donation Drive for the Inland Valley Humane Society
Cortez Magnet
Valentine Gram Sale (During Recess)
Philadelphia ES
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Muffins with Mom
7:30 AM
–
8:30 AM
Lopez ES
Cupid Photos
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Cafetorium)
San Jose ES
Young Rembrandts
8 AM
–
9 AM
Pantera ES
Career Day
8:45 AM
Marshall MS
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
9 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Alcott ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Allison ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Pantera ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Armstrong ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Arroyo ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Montvue ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Lopez ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Simons MS
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Every Friday is LATE START for grades K-6th
9:05 AM
Madison ES
On Time Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
MPR: 6th Grade Robotics
9:15 AM
–
10:30 AM
Pantera ES
Parent Book Club
9:15 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
Tiger Talk
9:15 AM
Barfield ES
Coffee with/Principal
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Room 21)
Montvue ES
College Career Day
10 AM
–
2 PM
Ganesha HS
AVID Dance
1:45 PM
–
3:15 PM
(Vejar Cafeteria)
Vejar ES
Popcorn Fundraiser Ends
2 PM
–
3 PM
(Vejar Office)
Vejar ES
PBIS Dance
2:45 PM
–
4 PM
(Room 14)
Barfield ES
Father-Daughter Dance
6 PM
–
8:30 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Lunar New Year Performance 'Story of Nain'
6 PM
(Cafeteria)
Pantera ES
9
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lorbeer MS
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lexington Elementary
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
Tree Planting
8 AM
Harrison ES
District Instrumental Solo Ensemble Event
6 PM
(Ganesha HS)
Ganesha HS
10
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
11
Counselor Appreciation Week
Garey HS
Lincoln Day Observance (Schools Closed)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Lincoln’s Birthday – Holiday
Lorbeer MS
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
100 Mile Club for all Students
7:30 AM
–
8 AM
(Playground Track)
La Verne Charter
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
12
AARC Modified Dress/PTSO Fundraiser Free Dress
Lorbeer MS
AVID PLC Meeting
Pomona HS
Chocolate Bar Sale thru March 28th
Lopez ES
Counselor Appreciation Week
Garey HS
School Smarts Academy
San Antonio ES
Spring Picture Day
Barfield ES
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
District Advisory Council (DAC) Meeting
9 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
Panorama 5th Grade
11 AM
Kingsley ES
Rotary - Student of the Month
12 PM
(Sheraton Fairplex)
Parent Calendar
Achieve 3000 Model Lesson Day
2 PM
–
3 PM
Pomona HS
Chess Masters After School
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Pantera ES
Boys Basketball & Girls Soccer Home Games vs. Simons
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Lorbeer MS
TTL Team Meeting
3 PM
–
4 PM
Washington ES
PBIS Team Meeting
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
Pantera ES
PTA Fundraiser at Chipotle
4 PM
–
8 PM
(Chipotle - 785 Rio Rancho Road, Ste. 300 in Pomona)
Diamond Point ES
13
College Jersey Day
Allison ES
Counselor Appreciation Week
Garey HS
Friendship Dance
San Antonio ES
Monthly Awards Assembly
Barfield ES
PTA January Attendance Awards
Barfield ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
TTL Release Day off-site
Pomona HS
University/College Wear Day- T shirts Only
La Verne Charter
Valentine Grams Sold After School
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Morning's with Mom
6:30 AM
–
8 AM
Armstrong ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
SAC Parent Meeting
8:15 AM
(Room 1)
Pomona HS
Coffee with/Principal
8:30 AM
(K-2)
Madison ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Pantera ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Diamond Point ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Philadelphia ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Washington ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal (K - 6th)
1:25 PM
Allison ES
Early Dismissal (K-6th)
1:25 PM
Lopez ES
Early Dismissal Every Wednesday
1:25 PM
Armstrong ES
Every Wednesday Dismissal at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Roosevelt ES
Every Wednesday Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Alcott ES
Every Wednesday Students K-6th are Dismissed at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Madison ES
Craft Day
1:30 PM
–
3 PM
(Art Room)
Allison ES
SWAT & Journalism Team Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Room 12)
La Verne Charter
PTA Association Meeting
2 PM
–
3 PM
Lexington Elementary
Basketball & Softball Games vs Vejar
2:30 PM
(Vejar)
Cortez Magnet
PTSO Meeting
2:30 PM
Lorbeer MS
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
2:30 PM
Decker ES
8th Grade Parent Meeting
3 PM
(Cafeteria)
Palomares Academy
Planning for African American Male Summit
4 PM
(Career Center)
Pomona HS
Father- Daughter, Mother-Son Dance
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Cafeteria)
Harrison ES
Regular Board of Education Meeting
6:30 PM
(Education Center Board Room 800 S Garey Ave Pomona, Ca 91766)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
14
100 Mile Club Shirt Day
Allison ES
Counselor Appreciation Week
Garey HS
Jump Rope for Heart
Cortez Magnet
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Prom Expo for 11th and 12th Grade
Pomona HS
Valentine Grams Delivered
Philadelphia ES
Valentine's Day
Kingsley ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Coffee with Principal
8:15 AM
Decker ES
Coffee with/Principal
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Room 106)
Lopez ES
PTO General Meeting
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
Pantera ES
ESL Classes (Winter Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
8th Grade Panorama Picture
9 AM
(Gym)
Marshall MS
Parent Training: Pomona SELPA
9 AM
–
11 AM
(851 S. Hamilton Blvd. Pomona, CA)
Parent Calendar
Jumprope 4 Heart
12 PM
–
1 PM
(Vejar Playground)
Vejar ES
Valentine's Day Dance, Grades 1-3
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
Lexington Elementary
Valentines Dance
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
Marshall MS
Boys Basketball & Girls Soccer Home Games vs. Marshall
3 PM
(Lorbeer)
Lorbeer MS
15
6th Grade Panorama Picture
Ranch Hills ES
AVID Structured Discourse
(M2-M3)
Pomona HS
Coffee with/Principal
San Antonio ES
Counselor Appreciation Week
Garey HS
LSF Meeting
Lorbeer MS
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Spirit Shirt Day
Allison ES
Spirit Wear- School Tan t-shirts with logo
La Verne Charter
Muffins with Mom
8 AM
–
9 AM
Ranch Hills ES
School Family Breakfast "Feel the Love"
8:15 AM
–
8:55 AM
(Cafeteria)
La Verne Charter
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Alcott ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Allison ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Pantera ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Armstrong ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Arroyo ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Montvue ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Lopez ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Simons MS
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Every Friday is LATE START for grades K-6th
9:05 AM
Madison ES
On Time Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
District English Learner Advisory Committee (DELAC) Meeting
9:15 AM
–
11:15 AM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
MPR: 6th Grade Robotics
9:15 AM
–
10:30 AM
Pantera ES
Parent Book Club
9:15 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
Cal Poly Dance
9:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Black top)
Armstrong ES
Jump Rope 4 Heart Kick Off Assembly
1:45 PM
La Verne Charter
6th Grade Nachos SALE
3 PM
(Afterschool)
Barfield ES
PTA Family Valentine Dance
5 PM
–
7 PM
Lexington Elementary
Family Bingo Night
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Diamond Point Cafeteria)
Diamond Point ES
Mother n' Son Date NIght
6 PM
Decker ES
16
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lorbeer MS
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lexington Elementary
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
Saturday School ADA Recovery
8 AM
–
12 PM
Ganesha HS
17
18
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Washington Day Observance (Schools Closed)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Washington’s Birthday – Holiday
Lorbeer MS
100 Mile Club for all Students
7:30 AM
–
8 AM
(Playground Track)
La Verne Charter
PABSE Goes to PALA Casino Fundraiser
8:30 AM
–
5 PM
Parent Calendar
Pomona Reawakening: Celebrating Milestones and Taking It to the Next Level
8:45 AM
–
2:30 PM
Parent Calendar
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
19
AARC Modified Dress
Lorbeer MS
Field Trip: All MUSIC Students
Pantera ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
School Smarts Academy
San Antonio ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
SAC (School Advisory Committee) Meeting
8:15 AM
Barfield ES
ELAC (English Learner Advisory Committee) Meeting
8:30 AM
(K-2)
Madison ES
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
Lexington Elementary
English Learner Advisory Council Meeting- ELAC
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Lopez Elementary in the Parent Center -Room 106)
Lopez ES
SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
ELAC Meeting (English Learners Advisory Committee)
9:30 AM
(Room 11)
Barfield ES
Boys Basketball & Girls Soccer Games at Palomares
3 PM
(Palomares)
Lorbeer MS
SLT Meeting
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Washington ES
PBIS Team Meeting
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
Pantera ES
Superintendent's Student Advisory Council
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
20
College Jersey Day
Allison ES
College T-Shirt Day
Armstrong ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
University/College Wear Day- T shirts Only
La Verne Charter
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
SAC Meeting
8:15 AM
(Room D101)
Cortez Magnet
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Room 17)
Montvue ES
ELAC/SAC Parent Meeting
8:30 AM
(P-5)
Palomares Academy
Parent University
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
Kingsley ES
5th Grade Panorama Picture
11 AM
–
12 PM
Washington ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Pantera ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Diamond Point ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Philadelphia ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Washington ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal (K - 6th)
1:25 PM
Allison ES
Early Dismissal (K-6th)
1:25 PM
Lopez ES
Early Dismissal Every Wednesday
1:25 PM
Armstrong ES
Every Wednesday Dismissal at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Roosevelt ES
Every Wednesday Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Alcott ES
Every Wednesday Students K-6th are Dismissed at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Madison ES
Craft Day
1:30 PM
–
3 PM
(Art Room)
Allison ES
SWAT & Journalism Team Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Room 12)
La Verne Charter
Safe keeper Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Room 4)
La Verne Charter
AVID Site Team Meeting
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
Lorbeer MS
Basketball & Softball Games vs San Jose
2:30 PM
(Cortez)
Cortez Magnet
La Verne Family Literacy Meeting
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Washington ES
SSC Meeting
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
Pantera ES
Beginning Band Recital
6 PM
Lorbeer MS
21
100 Mile Club Shirt Day
Allison ES
8th Grade Extravaganza
Pomona HS
McTeacher Night at Rio Rancho McDonald's
Decker ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Spring Pictures
Decker ES
Spring Pictures
Philadelphia ES
Spring Promotion Pictures
Pantera ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Coffee with Board Members & Superintendent @Pomona HS
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Pomona High School Parent Center- Room 1 475 Bangor St., Pomona, CA. 91767)
Parent Calendar
Allison ES
Barfield ES
Harrison ES
La Verne Charter
San Jose ES
Emerson MS
Pomona HS
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
Kingsley ES
Kaiser Anti-Bully Assembly
8:45 AM
Marshall MS
Coffee with School Leaders
9 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Room 41)
Ganesha HS
Parent Conferences K-8 1:25 dismissal
1:25 PM
–
3 PM
Lexington Elementary
School Site Council Meeting (SSC)
3 PM
–
4 PM
Kingsley ES
SSC Meeting
3:15 PM
Vejar ES
PABSE Black History Celebration
5 PM
–
8 PM
(Village Conference Center)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
22
6th Grade Students & Parents dance
Barfield ES
Free Dress Day for All Students
La Verne Charter
LSF Meeting
Lorbeer MS
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Spirit Day
Armstrong ES
Spirit Shirt Day
Allison ES
Spirit Wear- School Tan t-shirts with logo
La Verne Charter
Superhero Day in honor of Jonah Hwang
Cortez Magnet
Young Rembrandts
8 AM
–
9 AM
Pantera ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Alcott ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Allison ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Pantera ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Armstrong ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Arroyo ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Montvue ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Lopez ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Simons MS
PABSE African American Male Summit
9 AM
–
2 PM
(Village Academy High School)
Parent Calendar
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Every Friday is LATE START for grades K-6th
9:05 AM
Madison ES
On Time Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
MPR: 6th Grade Robotics
9:15 AM
–
10:30 AM
Pantera ES
Parent Book Club
9:15 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
Coffee with/Principal
9:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
PAYS Application Deadline
10 AM
–
11 AM
Ganesha HS
Principal for A Day Luncheon in Partnership with Pomona Chamber of Commerce
12 PM
(Village Conference Center)
Parent Calendar
23
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lorbeer MS
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lexington Elementary
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Barfield ES
First Aid, CPR and AED Training
8 AM
–
4:30 PM
Parent Calendar
Saturday School
8 AM
Garey HS
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Diamond Point Cafeteria)
Diamond Point ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Alcott ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Cortez Magnet
Saturday School ADA Recovery
8 AM
–
12 PM
Ganesha HS
PHCL Saturday Academy: Mental Health & The Brain
8:45 AM
–
1 PM
(Western University of Health Sciences)
Parent Calendar
2019 Sarah Ross Science Fair
9 AM
–
1 PM
(Village at Indian Hill - Village Conference Center)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Final Round of the CIF Southern Section Division 3A Girls Basketball Championships
2:30 PM
(Azusa Pacific University)
Diamond Ranch HS
24
25
AARC Modified Dress/
Lorbeer MS
Barfeild's Literacy Assessment Week
Barfield ES
Last Day of School for ALL Students
Vejar ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Read Across America Week
Philadelphia ES
100 Mile Club for all Students
7:30 AM
–
8 AM
(Playground Track)
La Verne Charter
Coffee with/Principal
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Pantera MPR)
Pantera ES
ESL Classes (Spring Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Read Across America - Wear Animal Prints
2 PM
–
3 PM
(Vejar School Wide Event)
Vejar ES
PBIS Team Meeting
3 PM
–
4 PM
Armstrong ES
S.S.C. Meetings
3:15 PM
(Room 41)
Ganesha HS
PTA Council Meeting
6 PM
(Ed Center, Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
26
Barfeild's Literacy Assessment Week
Barfield ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Read Across America - Crazy Hair Day
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Read Across America Week
Philadelphia ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
Allison ES
School Smarts Academy
San Antonio ES
Spring & Promotion Pictures
Cortez Magnet
Student of the Month K-3rd grades
Alcott ES
PAC Meeting
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Armstrong ES
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
ESL Classes (Spring Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Grade 6 Visit to Lorbeer Middle School
8:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
(Lorbeer Middle School)
Diamond Point ES
Mr. P's Parent Forum
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Washington ES
Pathways to Career Success
8:30 AM
(Village Conference Center)
Parent Calendar
Principal Power Hour
8:30 AM
–
9 AM
(Room 6)
Harrison ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3 PM
(Room 11)
Barfield ES
PBIS Team Meeting
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
Pantera ES
Heartsaver First Aid CPR and AED Course
4 PM
–
8 PM
(320 South Thomas St. Pomona, CA 91766)
Parent Calendar
27
Barfeild's Literacy Assessment Week
Barfield ES
College Jersey Day
Allison ES
College T-Shirt Day
Armstrong ES
Early Release Wednesday
Ganesha HS
PBIS Movie Night
Vejar ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Read Across America - Miss Match or Silly Clothes
Vejar ES
Read Across America Week
Philadelphia ES
Shortened Days for High School Students
Parent Calendar
Diamond Ranch HS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
Village Academy
Spring Photos
San Antonio ES
Twin Day
San Jose ES
University/College Wear Day- T shirts Only
La Verne Charter
Parent English Second Language Classes
8 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
ELAC Meeting
8:15 AM
(Room D101)
Cortez Magnet
Awards Assembly #3
8:30 AM
La Verne Charter
ESL Classes (Spring Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Parent Training: Pomona SELPA
9 AM
–
11 AM
(851 S. Hamilton Blvd. Pomona, CA)
Parent Calendar
TIGER TECH EVENT
9 AM
–
11 AM
Lexington Elementary
Coffee with/Principal
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Room 07)
Pomona HS
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Pantera ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Diamond Point ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Philadelphia ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Washington ES
Early Dismissal (Every Wednesday)
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal (K - 6th)
1:25 PM
Allison ES
Early Dismissal (K-6th)
1:25 PM
Lopez ES
Early Dismissal Every Wednesday
1:25 PM
Armstrong ES
Every Wednesday Dismissal at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Roosevelt ES
Every Wednesday Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Alcott ES
Every Wednesday Students K-6th are Dismissed at 1:25 pm
1:25 PM
Madison ES
Craft Day
1:30 PM
–
3 PM
(Art Room)
Allison ES
Early Dismissal
1:30 PM
Palomares Academy
SWAT & Journalism Team Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Room 12)
La Verne Charter
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
Pantera ES
Coffee with Board Members & Superintendent @Garey HS
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Garey HS Gym)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Lexington Elementary
Madison ES
Philadelphia ES
Roosevelt ES
Vejar ES
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Garey HS
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
28
100 Mile Club Shirt Day
Allison ES
4th Grade Knott's Berry Farm
Armstrong ES
5th Grade Disneyland
Armstrong ES
Barfeild's Literacy Assessment Week
Barfield ES
COLOR RUN
Lorbeer MS
Crazy Hairdo day
San Jose ES
Popcorn Fundraiser
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Read Across America - Pajama Day and bring a stuffed animal
Vejar ES
Read Across America Week
Philadelphia ES
Student of the Month 4-6th grades
Alcott ES
ELAC Meeting
8:15 AM
(Room 6)
Harrison ES
ESL Classes (Spring Term)
8:30 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
SAC/ELAC Meetings
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Room 41)
Ganesha HS
School Site Council Meeting
3:15 PM
(Room 1)
Palomares Academy
STEAM Night
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Cafeteria)
La Verne Charter
Community Advisory Committee Meeting
7 PM
–
8 PM
(Mendoza Center (Auditorium))
Parent Calendar
1
Barfeild's Literacy Assessment Week
Barfield ES
LSF
Lorbeer MS
Read Across America - Dress Up as what you want to be when you grow up
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Shark Shirts & Student of the Month
San Jose ES
Spirit Shirt Day
Allison ES
Spirit Wear- School Tan t-shirts with logo
La Verne Charter
PTA Room Parent Tea
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Diamond Point Cafeteria)
Diamond Point ES
ESL Classes (Spring Term)
9 AM
–
12 PM
(A104)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Alcott ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Allison ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Pantera ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Armstrong ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Arroyo ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Montvue ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Lopez ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Simons MS
Parent English Second Language Classes
9 AM
–
12 PM
(P-2)
Madison ES
Every Friday is LATE START for grades K-6th
9:05 AM
Madison ES
On Time Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Coffee with Principal
9:15 AM
(P-5)
Palomares Academy
Parent Book Club
9:15 AM
Cortez Magnet
Student of the Month Assembly
9:15 AM
Harrison ES
Cal Poly Dance
9:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
Armstrong ES
ELAC/SAC Meeting
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
Lorbeer MS
Student of the Month Assemblies
12 PM
–
1 PM
(Diamond Point Cafeteria)
Diamond Point ES
2
San Jose Saturday School
San Jose ES
Pomona Peace Games 9-12
7:30 AM
Pomona HS
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lorbeer MS
AARC- Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lexington Elementary
Saturday School
8 AM
Garey HS
Loading...